Kerala Official

A complete Encyclopedia Of Kerala

Posts Tagged ‘Bank test’

GENERAL AWARENESS

Posted by keralaofficial on May 22, 2011


try{Typekit.load();}catch(e){}
Q:1 What is financial inclusion ?

(1) To provide a permanent employment to the unemployed

(2) To provide a 100 days job to all those who are in need of a job

(3) To provide banking services to all those living in remote areas

(4) To ensure that all financial transactions amounting Rs. 5,000/- and above are done through banks.

(5) To provide finances for all.

Q: 2 Recently the term 3G was very much in news and even a conference on it was organized in India. What is the letter ‘G’ denotes in 3G ?

(1) Grade

(2) Group

(3) Global

(4) Guild

(5) Generation

Q: 3 Some major banks and financial institutions in various Western countries were to wind up their business and/ or declare themselves in financial problems during last few years. This trend is technically known as _

(1) Devaluation

(2) Deformation

(4) Political backdrop

(5) Globalisation

Q: 4 Which of the following International sports events was organized in Delhi in October 2010 in which several countries participated ?

(1) Asian Games

(2) World Cup Cricket Tournament

(3) Asian Hockey Tournament

(4) Commonwealth Games

(5) None of these

Q: 5 Exporters in India get insurance cover and risk cover from which of the following organizations?

(1) SIOBI

(2) NABARD

(3) ECGC

(4) RBI

(5) None of these

Q: 6 Which of the following places in India does not have a Stock Exchange ?

(1) Kolkata

(2) Ahmedabad

(3) Mumbai

(4) Delhi

(5) Udaipur

Q.7 Hillary Clinton who was in India recently is the U.S. Secretary of–

(1) Commerce

(2) State

(3) Treasury

(4) Defence

(5) None of these

Q.8 If Indian Banking industry had demonstrated its resilience to external shocks in 2008-09, the credit goes to —

(A) Policies of the RBI & the Govt. of India

(C) Foreign aid/investments to Indian companies

(1) Only (A) (2j Only (B) (3) Only (C)

Q: 9 Tembhli village which was in news is in —

(1) Bihar

(2) Rajasthan

(3) Orissa

(4) West Bengal

(5) Maharashtra

Q:10 Rohan Bopanna who represented Indian in an international event is a—-

(1) Billiards Player

(2) Golf Player

(3) Chess Player

(4) Table Tennis Player

(5) Lawn Tennis Player

Q:11 AlBA Women’s World Boxing Championship was organized in September 2010 in —

(I) Rome

(2) New Delhi

(3) London

(4) Vienna

(5) Barbados

Q: 12 Mr. A. K. Antony a Union Minister in the Indian Cabinet recently signed an agreement with South Korea. This means the agreement is for the Cooperation in the field of–

(1) Agriculture

(2) Rural Development

(3) Defence

(4) Steel & Iron

(5) None of these

Q: 13 Sir Mota Singh who was Knighte by the Queen Elizabeth II earlier this year is—

(1) First Sikh Judge in UK

(2) first Sikh Minister in UK

(3) First Indian to become Vice Chancellor in Cambridge

(4) First Indian to become Governor of a State in USA

(5) None of these

Q.14 ‘Ayodhya’ which was in news recently is a place in—

(1) Madhya Pradesh

(2) Bihar

(3) Rajasthan

(4) Jharkhand

(5) Uttar Pradesh

Q.15 Which of the following is the name of a private sector Bank in India?

(1) IDBI Bank

(2) Axis Bank

(3) Corporation Bank

(4) UCO Bank

(5) All are Private Banks

Q.16. The Govt. of India does no! provide any direct financial assistance to which of the following schemes?

(1) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme

(2) Rural Health Mission

(3) Indira Aawas Yojana

(4) Jeevan Sathi Yojana

(5) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana

Q.17. What does the letter’S’ denotes in ‘AFSPA’ ar abbreviation we very often see in newspapers?

(1) Slow

(2) Special

(3) State

(4) Solid

(5) Sovereign

Q.18. Which of the following terms is used in banking and finance?

(1) Abiotic

(2) Demand Deposit

(3) Fat scales

(4) A diabetic

(5) Cathode

Q.19. Which of the following is a food crop?

(1) Maize

(2) Cotton

(3) Palm

(4) Jute

(5) Jatropha

Q.20. Vedanta Alumina is a company operating in the area of —-

(1) Shipping

(2) Mining

(3) Cement

(4) Textiles

(5) Banking

Q.21. Names of which of the following rates/ratios cannot be seen in financial newspapers?

(1) Bank Rate

(2) Repo Rate

(3) Cash Reserve Ratio

(4) Pulse Rate

(5) Statutory Liquidity Ratio

Q.22. An individual visiting UAE will have to make his/her payments in which of the following currencies?

(1) Dirham

(2) Taka

(3) Baht

(4) Peso

(5) Dinar

Q.23. Who, amongst the following is NOT a famous writer?

(1) Sania Mirza

(2) V. S. Naipaul

(3) Chetan Bhagat

(4) Khushwant Singh

(5) Namita Gokhale

Q.24. ‘Peepli Live’ is a film directed by —

(I) Anusha Rizvi

(2) Aamir Khan

(3) Kiran Rao

(4) David Dhawan

(5) None of these

Q.25. Which of the following is the Chemical name of the salt we use in our kitchen?

(1) Calcium Carbonate

(2) Calcium Chloride

(3) Sodium Carbonate

(4) Sodium Chloride

(5) Ammonium Sulphate

Q.26. The judges of the Supreme Court of India now retire at the age of—

(1) 58 years

(2) 60 years

(3) 62 years

(4) 65 years

(5) 68 years

Q.27. Operation New Dawn is the beginning of stability in—

(1) Afghanistan

(2) Iran

(3) Sudan

(4) Sri Lanka

(5) Iraq

Q.28. Which of the following books’ is written by Kiran Desai ?

(1) A house for Mr. Biswas

(2) 3 Mistakes of My Life

(3) A Tale of Two Sisters

(4) The Inheritance of Loss

(5) Tale of Two Cities

Q.29. Jimena Na”;’arrete who was crowned Miss Universe 2010 is from —

(I) Mexico

(2) Venezuela

(3) Brazil

(4) New Zealand

(5) Italy

Q.30. India has an agreement with USA for producing energy in the form of—

(1) Hydraulic

(2) Thermal

(3) Nuclear

(4) Solar

(5) All of these forms

Q. 31 Which of the following is an economic term?

(1) Plaintiff

(2) Bunker Blaster

(3) Deflation

(4) Lampoon

(5) Zero Hour

Q.32. Which of the following awards is given to sports persons in India?

(1) Shantiswarup Bhatnagar Awards

(2) Arjuna Award

(3) Kalidas Samman

(4) Saraswati Samman

(5) None of these

Q.33. Which of the following is the trophy/cup associated with the game of cricket?

(1) Derby

(2) Merdeka Cup

(3) Santosh Trophy

(4) Duleep Trophy

(5) Durand Cup

Q.34. Who amongst the following can take benefit of the Social Security Fund established by the Govt. ofIndia for unorganized workers? .

(1) Primary school teacher

(2) Employee of Sugar Factory

(3) Textile Mazdoor

(4) Rickshaw Puller

(5) Clerk in a factory

Q.35. Shushil Kumar who won a Gold Medal at an international event is a famous—

(1) Wrestling champion

(2) Golf player

(3) Table Tennis Player

(4) Weight lifter

(5) None of these

Q.36. In case a major war breaks out between two nations, which of the following organizations/agencies will be seen in the battle field, in addition to the armies of the fighting parties?

(1) WTO

(2) Red Cross

(3) CARE

(4) OPEC

(5) All of these

Q.37. Which of the following is the abbreviated name associated with food security?

(1) ASHA

(2) PDS

(3) WTO

(4) OPEC

(5) NPA

Q.38. Which of the following is a good and rich source of vitamin ‘C’ ?

(1) Milk

(2) Radish

(3) Mango

(4) Lemon Juice

(5) Banana

Q.39. Who amongst the following Indian Prime Ministers was honoured Posthumously by the Govt. of Bangladesh for his/her contributions to the independence of the nation?

(1) Rajiv Gandhi

(2) Jawaharlal Nehru

(3) Indira Gandhi

(4) Lai Bahadur Shastri

(5) None of these

Q.40. Who amongst the following was never a Governor of the RBI?

(1) Bimal Jalan

(2) Y. V. Reddy

(3) Arup Roy Choudhury

(4) C. Rangarajan

(5) D. Subbarao

Answer:

(1) 3 (2) 5 (3) 3 (4) 10 (5) 5 (6) 5 (7) 4 (8) 1 (9) 5 (10) 5 (11) 5 (12) 3 (13) 1 (14) 5 (15) 2 (16) 1 (17) 2 (18) 2 (19) 4 (20) 2 (21) 4 (22) 1 (23) 1 (24) 1 (25) 4 (26) 4 (27) 1 (28) 4 (29) 1 (30) (31) 3 (32) 2 (33) 4 (34) 4 (35) 5 (36) 2 (37) 2 (38) 4 (39) 3 (40) 3
You might also like:
SBI ASSOCIATE BANKS CLERKS EXAM 2011 SOLVED PAPER
UBI Bank PO Exam Solved Paper
Bank of Maharashtra clerks Exam Question Paper 2007
SBI ASSOCIATE BANKS CLERKS EXAM 2011 SOLVED PAPER
SBI ASSOCIATE BANKS CLERKS EXAM 2011
LinkWithin
Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 4:45:00 PM 0 comments
Labels: GENERAL AWARENESS, SBI CLERKS
SBI ASSOCIATE BANKS CLERKS EXAM 2011
Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge

Q. 1. An email account includes a storage area, often called a(n) __
(1) attachment
(2) hyperlink
(3) mailbox
(4) IP address
(5) None of these

Q. 2. Data becomes __ when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use.
(1) processed
(2) graphs
(3) information
(4) presentation
(5) None of these

Q.3. A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently isajan __
(1) Windows
(2) System Software
(3) DBMS
(4) Application Software
(5) None of these

Q. 4. An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is __
(1) CPU
(2) Memory
(3) Storage
(4) File
(5) None of these

Q.5. A __ is a microprocessor-based computing device.
(1) personal computer
(2) mainframe
(3) workstation
(4) server
(5) None of these

Q. 6. You use a(n) __ , such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information.
(1) output device
(2) input device
(3) storage device
(4) processing device
(5) None of these

Q.7. The term __ designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality.

(1) digital device
(2) system add-on
(3) disk pack
(4) peripheral device
(5) None of these

Q. 8. The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer __
(1) programs
(2) processors
(3) input devices
(4) memory modules
(5) None of these

Q. 9. RAM can be thought of as the __ for the computer’s processor.
(1) factory
(2) operating room
(3) waiting room
(4) planning room
(5) None of these

Q. 10. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of __ languages.
(1) low-level
(2) computer
(3) system programming
(4) high-level
(5) None of these

Q.11. __ is the ability of a device to “jump” directly to the requested data.
(1) Sequential access
(2) Random access
(3) Quick access
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these

Q.12. The __ is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second.
(1) data migration rate
(2) data digitizing rate
(3) data transfer rate
(4) data access rate
(5) None of these

Q.13. A __ converts all the statements in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of instructions is placed in a new file.
(1) converter
(2) compiler
(3) interpreter
(4) instruction
(5) None of these

Q.14. One thousand bytes is a __
(1) kilobyte
(2) megabyte
(3) gigabyte
(4) terabyte
(5) None of these

Q.15. ‘Benchmark’ means __
(1) Benches for customers to sit
(2) Benches for salesmen to sit
(3) Products displayed on a bench
(4) Set standards
(5) All of the above

Q. 16 A Call Centre is __
(1) a meeting place for DSAs
(2) a Training Centre for DSAs
(3) a meeting place for customers
(4) Data Centre
(5) a back office set up where customer queries are answered

Q .17. The sequence of a sales process is __
(1) Lead generation, Call, Presentation & Sale
(2) Sale, Presentation, Lead generation & Call
(3) Presentation, Lead generation, Sale & Call
(4) Lead Generation, Call, Sale & Presentation
(5) There is no sequence required

Q.18. Home loans are granted to –
(1) Individuals
(2) Institutions
(3) Builders
(4) All of these
(5) None of these

Q.19. To ‘Close a Call’ means __
(1) ‘fo end the conversation
(2) To put the phone down
(3) To close the doors
(4) To clinch the sale
(5) To close the business

Q.20. A __ is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu.
(1) dialog box
(2) submenu
(3) menu selection
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these

Q.21. Information kept about a file includes —-
(1) print settings
(2) deletion date
(3) (1) & (2) only
(4) size
(5) None of these

Q.22. __ provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously.
(1) Multitasking
(2) Multithreading
(3) Multiprocessing
(4) Multicomputing
(5) None of these

Q.23. The ALU performs __ operations.
(1) arithmetic
(2) ASCII
(3) algorithm-based
(4) logarithm-based
(5) None of these

Q. 24. A (n) __ is software that helps a computer control itself to operate efficiently and keep track of data.
(1) application system
(2) hardware system
(3) software system
(4) oprating system
(5) None of these

Q.25. ‘Customisation’ means __
(1) Tailor-made products for each customer
(2) Customers selling goods
(3) Tailor-made products for each staff
4) A selling process
(5) None of these

Q.26. A ‘Call’ in Marketing language means __
(1) Calling On a salesperson
(2) Calling on a customer
(3) Making a phone-call
(4) Telemarketing
(5) None of these

Q.27. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called __
(1) upgrading
(2) processing
(3) batching
(4) utilizing
(5) None of these

Q.28. A Marketing Survey is required for __
(1) deciding marketing strategies
(2) deciding Product strategies
(3) deciding pricing strategies
(4) All of these
(5) None of these

Q.29. The Target Group for Education Loans is —-
(1) all colleges
(2) all parents
(3) research scholars
(4) meritorious students seeking higher education
(5) all of these

Q.30. Cross-selling means __
(1) Selling with a cross face
(2) Cross country marketing
(3) Selling other products to existing customers
(4) Selling to friends
(5) Selling to employees

Q.31. Market Segmentation is useful for—
(1) Preferential marketing
(2) Targeting existing clients
(3) Identifying prospects
(4) Knowing customers’ tastes
(5) All of the above

Q.32. The Target Group for Savings Deposit Accounts is __
(1) Newborn babies
(2) students
(3) parents
(4) businessman
(5) all of the above

Q. 33. Market Segmentation can be resorted to by means of __
(1) segmenting by age
(2) segmenting by income
(3) segmenting geographically
(4) all of these
(5) none of these

Q.34. The Target Group for a Car Loan is —
(1) all auto drivers
(2) all auto dealers
(3) all car owners
(4) any individual needing a car
(5) all of these

Q.35. Market information means —
(1) knowledge of industries
(2) knowledge of households
(3) knowledge of peers
(4) knowledge of customers’ tastes
(5) All of these

Q.36. Credit cards are used for –
(1) Cash withdrawals
(2) Purchase of air tickets
(3) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets
(4) All of these
(5) None of these

Q.37. TheTarget Group for Agricultural Loans is __
(1) any farmer
(2) farm labourers
(3) any individual dealing in agricultural or related activity
(4) farmers’societies
(5) all of these

Q.38. The Target Group for Credit Cards is —-
(1) existing cardholders
(2) all graduates
(3) all minors
(4) individuals with taxable income
(5) all of these

Q.39. Market Segmentation means __
(1) segmenting the salesmen
(2) segmenting the employees
(3) segmenting the customers as per their Heeds
(4) segmenting the products
(5) All of these

Q. 40. A ‘Target Group’ means—
(1) a group of sellers
(2) a group of buyers
(3) a group of products
(4) a group of persons to whom sales should be focused
(5) all of these

Answer :

(1) 3 (2) 3 (3) 2 (4) 2 (5) 1 (6) 2 (7) 4 (8) 1 (9) 3 (10) 4 (11) 2 (12) 3 (13) 2 (14) 1 (15) 4 (16) 5 (17) 1 (18) 1 (19) 4 (20) 1 (21) 3 (22) 1 (23) 1 (24) 4 (25) 1 (26) 2 (27) 2 (28) 4 (29) 4 (30) 3 (31) 5 (32) 5 (33) 4 (34) 4 (35) 5 (36) 4 (37) 3 (38) 4 (39) 3 (40) 5
You might also like:
SBI ASSOCIATE BANKS CLERKS EXAM 2011 SOLVED PAPER
SBI ASSOCIATE BANKS CLERKS EXAM 2011
Bank of Maharashtra clerks Exam Question Paper 2007
SBI ASSOCIATE BANKS CLERKS EXAM 2011 SOLVED PAPER
UBI Bank PO Exam Solved Paper
LinkWithin
Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 4:43:00 PM 0 comments
Labels: COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE, SBI CLERKS
UBI Bank PO Exam Solved Paper
General Awareness

(Exam Held 09-01-2011)

Q.1. Animal assisted therapy is employed in-
(1) operations
(2) ICU
(3) old age homes
(4) training animals
(5) natural healing

Q. 2. In broad gauge, the distance between the rail is-
(1) 1.00 meter
(2) 3 meters
(3) 1.67 meters
(4) 2.67 meters
(5) 0.76 meter

Q.3. Who is lndra Nooyi?
(1) CEO Coca Cola
(2) CFO Pepsi Co.
(3) Managing Director Nano Division
(4) India’s permanent representative to UNO
(5) None of these

Q.4. ET Now and CNBC TVI8, TV Channels essentially broadcast-
(1) English news
(2) classic English movies
(3) political events and news
(4) business and economic news
(5) all important national and international news in English

Q.5. Amongst the following sportsmen/women, who has won the first gold medal at Guangzhou Asian Games?
(1) Yuan Xiachao
(2) Wang Mingluen
(3) Zhu Oianward
(4) Takeshi Matsuda
(5) Wu Jingbiao

Q.6. The synagogue is generally –
(1) an epic
(2) a religion
(3) Jewish House of Prayer
(4) the Parsi temple
(5) a palace

Q.7. Deuce is a term used in-
(a) Polo (b) lawn tennis (c) badminton (d) boxing (e) Volley ball
(1) a, b, c (2) b, c, d (3) c, d, a (4) a, b, e (5) b, c, e

Q. 8. ISl is the intelligence agency of-
(1) United Kingdom
(2) United States of America
(3) Israel
(4) Pakistan
(5) India

Q.9. Air Traffic Controller’s job involves-
(a) control of air traffic in and within vicinity of airport
(b) control of movement of air traffic between altitude, sectors and control centres
(c) following established procedures and policies for air traffic control
(d) control of commercial airline flights according to government regulations
(e) to authorize and regulate commercial airline flights
(1) (a), (b)
(2) (b), (c)
(3) (a), (b), (c), (d)
(4) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e)
(5) (c), (d), (e)

Q.10 The eleventh ‘five year plan’ of India is for the five years ranging from-
(1) 2009-2014
(2) 2008-2013
(3) 2007 – 2012
(4) 2006 -2011
(5) none of these

Q.11 DSCR indicates the ability of a company to-
(1) meet its current liabilities
(3) meet its long term debt obligations
(4) raise further capital
(5) none of these

Q.12. An IPO is –
(1). initial price offered by a private limited company to its shareholders
(2) an offer by an unlisted company for sale of its shares for the first time to the public
(3) used to increase the share capital of an unlisted company
(4) a book building process
(5) none of these

Q.13 A decreasing current ratio indicates-
(1) a stable liquidity
(2) an increasing liquidity
(3) a strained liquidity
(4) satisfactory current solvency
(5) none of these

Q.14. Private equity investors, invest in a company based mainly on-
(1) the age of the company (2) the location of the company
(3) the activity undertaken-by the company
(4) the credibility and the valuation of the company
(5) the existing profitability of the company

Q.15. With which one of the following fields was Satyajit Ray associated?
(1) Films
(2) Sports
(3) Social work
(4) Drama
(5) Short Stories

Q.16. “Daniel Vettroi’ is captain of which one of the following teams?
(1) New Zealand Cricket Team
(2) South Africa Cricket Team
(3) New Zealand Basket Ball Team
(4) West Indies Cricket Team
(5) Australia Cricket Team

Q.17. Who amongst the following carried Indian Tricolour at Guangzhou Asian Games?
(1) Sania Mirza
(2) Saina Nehwal
(3) Gagart Narang
(4) Suranjay Singh
(5) Randhir Singh

Q.18. Financial ratio analysis of a company helps in understanding-
(a) the long term debt raissig capacity
(b) the short term solvency
(c) the reasons for fluctuafions in its stock prices
(d) the net worth of the company
(e) the profitability
(1)a, b, c,d (2) b, c, d (3) c, d,e, (4) c,a,b,d (5)a,b,d,e

Q.19. Human breath is visible in winter but not in summer because-
(1) the difference in outside pressure gives visibility to breath
(2) breath contains certain impurities and visible matters
(3) water vapour in breath condenses in cold air, making it visible
(4) breath has heat in it which evaporates in cold air giving visibility
(5) none of these

Q.20. Which of the following is/are not the names of Seven North-Eastern States?
(a) Jorhat (b) Manipur (c) Meghalaya (d) Agartala (e) Dimapur
(1) a, b, c (2) b, c, d (3) c, d, a (4) a, d, b (5) a, d, e

Q.21. According to a recent newspaper survey, which one of the following is the most preferred language for leisure reading among the Indian Youth?
(1) Hindi
(2) Marathi
(3) Bengali
(4) Telugu
(5) English

Q.22. Who is Dr. C. Rangarajan?
(1) Chairman, PMEAC
(2) Member, Planning Commission
(3) Chief Economist, IBA
(4) RBI Governor
(5) Member, Minority Commission

Q.23. Which of the following is an oilseed?
(1) Garlic
(2) Clove
(3) Cardamom
(4) Cumin Seed
(5) Mustard

Q. 24. The RBI reviews its credit and monetary policy at regular intervals and also in between What is the purpose of the same?
(A) To ensure that inflation does not cross the limit.
(B) To ensure that banks have enough liquidity.
(C) To ensure that cost of the fund does not reach a very high level.
(1) Only (A) (2) Only (B) (3) All (A), (B), (C) (4) Only (B) & (C) (5) None of these

Q. 25. The name of the white revolution is associated with —
(1) J. V. Narlikar
(2) J. C. Bose
(3) Kurien Verghese
(4) M. S. Swaminathan
(5) C. Rangarajan

Q.26. The cabinet committee recently approved the ‘IGMSY’ a scheme for the welfare of the people of India. Who amongst the following will get the benefit of the schame?
(1) Mothers and pregnant women
(2) Children upto 12 years of age
(3) Youth
(4) Old and Senior Citizens
(5) All the above

Q.27. The Govt. of India provides direct financial support to which of the following schemes?
(1) Jeevan Bharati Scheme
(2) ULIP
(3) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana
(4) Packing Credit Guarantee Scheme
(5) All of the above

Q.28. Who amongst the following is a famous Urdu author / poet who received Jnanpith Award recently?
(1) Akhlaq Khan Shahryar
(2) ONV Kurup
(3) Khushwant Singh
(4) Krishna Sobti
(5) None of these

Q.29. Who amongst the following is the author of the Book “A Bend in the River” ?
(1) V.S. Naipaul
(2) Arun Shourie
(3) Octavia Paz
(4) Daniel Defoe
(5) Walter Scott

Q.30. Which of the following is called the pink city of India?
(1) Kolkata
(2) Lucknow
(3) Kota
(4) Hyderabad
(5) Jaipur

Q.31. Which of the following states got a new Chief Minister without new assembly elections?
(1) Goa
(2) Madhya Pradesh
(3) Jharkahnad
(4) Gujarat
(5) Delhi

Q.32. A two days National level conference/event was organized in Chandigarh in September 2010. Which was the conference/event?
(1) Miss India 2010′
(2) Asian Women Hockey Finals 2010
(3) ‘Conference of the Finance Ministers of SAARC
(4) National Rabi Conference
(5) None of these

Q.33. Which of the following Summits took place h Hanoi in October 2010?
(1) ASEAN Summit
(2) SAARC Summit
(3) G 20 summit
(4) G-8 Summit
(5) None of these

Q.34. The Reserve Bank does not have an office in –
(1) Kanpur
(2) Jaipur
(3) Lucknow
(4) Bhopal
(5) Gulbarga

Q.35. A Badminton player is supposed to know the meaning of the term-
(1) Bouncer
(2) Love
(3) LBW
(4) Punch
(5) Booster

Q.36. Who amongst the following is the receipientof the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awart 2010?
(1) Ishant Sharma
(2) Hariom Singh
(3) M.S. Dhoni
(4) Sushil Kumar
(5) Saina Nehwal

Q.37. India extended a credit of US$250 million to which of the following countries, which will be used for infrastruclural development there? .
(1) China
(2) Pakistan
(3) Myanmar
(4) Nepal
(5) Sudan

Q.38. Which one of the following makes a case for intensive, modem farming?
(1) Higher output using organic method
(2) Remunerative price
(3) Cropping pattern
(4) Land acquisition for non-agricultural needs
(5) None of these

Q.39. In which one of the following States multi-thousand-foodgrain scam has recently been noticed by the High Court?
(1) M.P.
(2) Orissa
(3) Bihar
(4) Jharkhand
(5) U.P.

Q.40. Which one of the following is the objective of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) issued by the Government?
(1) To ensure that Companies take steps for rehabilitation of project affected people
(2) To ensure that Companies use some of their profits for educating the project affected people
(3) To ensure that Companies provide health care to project affected people
(4) To ensure that Companies take preventive measures to avoid environmental damage
(5) None of these

Q.41. A hockey player is supposed to know the. meaning of the term-
(1) Deaa Ball
(2) Bouncer
(3) LBW
(4) Penalty Corner
(5) Frozen Ball

Q.42. Which one of the following have provided bailout package to Ireland to deal with its debt crisis?
(1) EU only
(2) IMF only
(3) World Bank only
(4) Only (1) and (2) above
(5) All (1), (2) and (3) above

Q.43. Which one of the following Indian Company is the only company from India to be included in the Top Ten 2010 Value creators Global Ranking released by global management consulting firm BCG?
(1) RIL
(2) Tata Steel
(3) Bharti Airtel
(4) JSPL
(5) Bajaj Auto

Q.44 Which one of the following has launched guidebook on standards for exporters? .
(1) RBI
(2) SEBI
(3) IBA
(4) UNIDO
(5) UNESCO

Q.45. BIPA with Sudan comes into effect was the news in various newspapers recently. It is an agreement for-
(1) Investmept in a country
(2) Peaceful use of atomic power
(3) Allowing students to visit each other’s nation
(4) Allowing people to come for medical treatment
(5) To form an alliance with each other in case of a war

Q.46. In which one of the following sports Sandhya Rani Devi bagged Silver in Asiad 2010 Games
(1) Shooting
(2) Squash
(3) Taekwondo
(4) Ten-pin bowling
(5) Wushu

Q.47. Which of the following terms is normally NOT seen in the field of International Relations?
(1) Exchange Rate
(2) Free Trade
(3) MFN
(4) Alluvial Soil
(5) OECD

Q.48. According to mid term review of Indian economy, which one of the following segments will be the major contributor to GDP growth?
(1) Agriculture
(2) Industry
(3) Services
(4) Mining
(5) None of these

Q.49. Which of the following films directed by Aamir Khan was sent for OSCARs Award nominations from India? .
(1) Rang De Basanti
(2) Peepli Live
(3) Tare Zamin Par
(4) Lagan
(5) None of these

Q.50. In which one of the following states, population growth rate is lower than national average?
(1) Delhi
(2) Gujarat
(3) Chhattisgarh
(4) Himachal Pradesh
(5) Orissa

Answer:

(1) 3 (2) 3 (3) 2 (4) 5 (5) 1 (6) 3 (7) 5( 8) 4 (9) 2 (10) 3 (11) 3 (12) 1 (13)3 (14) 4 (15) 1 (16) 1 (17) 3 (18) 3 (19) 3 (20) 5 (21) 5 (22) 1 (23) 5 (24) 3 (25) 3
(26)1 (27)3 (28)1 (29)1 (30) 5 (31) 3 (32) 5 (33) 1 (34) 5 (35) 2 (36) 5 (37) 4 (38) 4 (39) 5 (40) 1 (41) 4 (42) 1 (43) 1 (44) 4 (45) 1 (46)5 (47) 4 (48)1 (49) 2 (50) 3
You might also like:
Central Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam., 2010
Indian Bank probationary officers Exam 2011
Union Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam 2010 Solved …
UNION BANK OF INDIA PROBATIONARY OFFICERS EXAM SOLVED PAPER
SBI ASSOCIATE BANKS CLERKS EXAM 2011
LinkWithin
Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 4:41:00 PM 0 comments
Labels: GENERAL AWARENESS
Indian Bank probationary officers Exam 2011

GENERAL AWARENESS

Q.1 Which of the following carries out ‘Open Market Operations?
(1) Finance Ministry (2) External Affairs Ministry
(4) Planning Commission (5) Ministry of Commerce

Q. 2 Who among the folfowing Ministers will hold telecom portfolio in addition to his own portfolio till next reallotment?
(1) Kamal Nath (2) Kapil Sibal
(4) Mamta Banerjee (5) None of these

Q. 3 Under provisions of which one of the following Acts, the RBI issues directives to the Banks in India?
(1) RBI Act (2) Banking Regulation Act (3) Essential Commodities Act
(4) RBI and Banking Regulation Act (5) None of these

Q.4 On which one of the following ‘Head of Expenses’, the expenses of the Government of India are highest?
(1) Food subsidy (2) Fertilizer subsidy (3) Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana
(4) Maintenance of national highways (5) Oil subsidy

Q.5 Which one of the following foreign agencies will assist the municipal agencies to improve quality of municipal schools through its School Excellence Programmes (SEP) ?
(1) IMF (2) UNDP (3) UNICEF (4) ADB (5) None of these

Q. 6 Which one of the following tools is used by RBI for selective credit control?
(1) It advises banks to lend against certain commodities
(2) It advises banks to recall the loans for advances against certain commodities
(3) It advises banks to charge higher rate of interest for advance against certain commodities
(4) It discourages certain kinds of lending by assigning higher risk weights to loans it deems undesirable
(5) None of these

Q.7 For which one of the following Loan Products ‘teaser loans’ are offered by Banks?

(1) Education Loans (2) Commercial Loans (3) Loans against security of gold
(4) Retail Trade Loans (5) Home Loans ,

Q. 8 The Commonwealth Games 2010 were held in Delhi from October 3 to 14, 2010. Who amongst the following picked up the Game’s first gold medal? ‘

(1) Augustina Nwaokolo (2) Ravinder Singh (3) Azhar Hussain (4) Carol Huynh (5) None of these

Q.9 In which one of ihe following cities was the recent meet of G-20 Countries organised ?

(1) Tokyo (2) Seoul (3) London (4) Beijing (5) Singapore

Q.10 As per recent newspaper reports, which one of the following countries (among the given) has highest literacy rate?

(1) India (2) Sri Lanka (3) China (4) Vietnam (5) Bangladesh

Q.11 Which one of the following has decided to give guarantee for infra loans? .

(1) IDBI (2) SBI (3) IIFCL (4) SIDBI (5) None of these

Q.12 In which one of the following States is the uranium project proposed to be set up ?

(1) Manipur (2) Meghalaya (3) Orissa (4) Assam (5) Nagaland

Q.13 Amongst 169 countries on Human Development Index, which one of the following is India’s rank?

(1) 89 (2) 91 (3) 119 (4) 129 (5) 138

Q.14 What is ‘Kaveri’ ?

(1) India’s indigeneous aircraft engine

(2) India’s Low Cost laptop

(3) India’s Air to Air Missile

(5) Unmanned Aircraft acquired from Israel

Q.15 An increasing finished good stock as % to sales of a manufacturing Company indicates that-

(A) the market is getting competitive.

(B) the quality of the goods is not upto the mark.

(C) the production cost has increased.

(D) the production has decreased.
(1) Only (A) and (B) (2) Only (B) and (C) (3) Only (C) and (D)
(4) Only (C) (5) Only (D) and (A)

Q. 16 Which one of the following has got RBI nod to issue pre-paid cards to its clients?

(1) LIC (2) GIC (3) SIDBI (4) NABARD (5) None of these

Q.17 For which one of the following reasons is an amendment in Companies Bill 2009 proposed?

(1) To provide more powers to Department of Company Affairs
(2) To provide regulatory powers to Department of Company Affairs
(3) To make Indian Accounting Standards applicable with effect from 1.4.2011
(4) To ensure smooth convergence of the Indian Accounting Standards with IFRS
(5) None of these

Q.18 As per recent newspaper reports, India’s public debt rises 2.8 percent to Rs. 28 lakh crores. Which one of the following is the reason that has forced commercial banks 10 buy Government securities?
(1) Lack of credit growth (2) Increase in credit growth (3) Raising of repo rate
(4) Raising of reverse repo rate (5) None of these

Q.19 In which one of the following States Sariska Tiger Reserve is located?

(1) M. P. (2) U. P. (3) Orissa (4) Gujarat (5) Rajasthan

Q.20 On which one of the following characters, Biometric security is based?
(1) Finger prints and palm recognition only
(2) Face recognition and voice recognition only
(3) Hand writing and manual recognition only
(4) Only(l) and (2) (5) All (1),(2) &(3)

Q.21 Which one of the following may be the consequence of buying forex in the market by the RBI ?
(1) It leads to inflation (2) It leads to control over inflation
(3) It does not affect inflation (4) It results into deflation (5) None of these

Q.22 Under provisions of which one of the following Acts, the Reserve Bank of india has the power to
regulate, supervise and control the banking sector?
(1) RBI Act (2) Banking Regulation Act (3) Negotiable Instrument Act
(4) RBI and Banking Regulation Act (5) None of these

Q.23 Who amongst the following is the author of the book “The God of Small Things” ?
(1) Chetan Bhagat (2) V.S. Naipul (3) Namita Gokhale
(4) Kiran Desai (5) Arundhati Roy

Q. 24 Which one of the following has proposed $ 11 billion infrastructure debt fund?
(1) NABARD (2) SBI (3) RBI
(4) Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India (5) Planning Commission

Q. 25 Myanmar’s pro-democracy leader Suu Kyi is a _
(1) 42 years old politician (2) Bharat Ratna (3) Military General
(4) Nobel Prize winner (5) None of these

Q.26 Which one of the following factors influence working capital of a unit?
(1) Seasonally of operations only (2) Production Policy only
(3) Suppliers Term only (4) Only (1) and (2) (5) All (1), (2) & (3)

Q.27 The G-20 Summit was held in which of the following places in October 2009 ?
(1) Paris (2) Vienna (3) Tokyo (4) Pittsburgh (5) London

Q.28 As per a newspaper report, only few countries are left to make Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT), a universal treaty. Which of the following is one of them?
(1) Japan (2) Indian (3) Italy (4) France (5) Russia

Q. 29 Which TV channel has been in the news for its coverage of the Bin Laden crisis, especially for having carried all broadcasts of Osama Bin Laden to. audiences in West Asia?
(1) Star Asia (2) BBC Asia (3) Al Jazeera (4) Khaleed Times (5) None of these

Q.30 India will host the world Tiger Summit for the first time in 2010. The Summit will be organized in __
(1) Kolkata (2) Bharatpur (3) .Junagarh (4) Ranthambore (5) None of these

Q.31 Under what name is MTNL marketing its GSM based mobile telephony?
(1) Swarna (2) Dolphin (3) Speed (4) Vayu (5) None 0 f these

Q.32 Which of the following countries has been fully suspended from the Common wealth of Nations after its refusal to announce General Elections which have been due since long?
(1) Pakistan (2) Nepal (3) Fiji (4) Sri Lanka (5) None of these

Q.33 What is the name of the branded petrol with cleansing additives that is being marketed by HPCL?
(1) Power (2) Premium (3) Speed (4) Clean X (5) None of these

Q. 34 Under what name is MTNL marketing its CDMA based WiLL service in Mumbai and Delhi?
(1) Dolphin (2) Swarna (3) Garuda (4) Seema (5) None of these

Q.35 Which of the following countries agreed recently to discontinuar efuelling ships in the Indian Ocean for the NATO led coalition in Afghanistan?
(1) Japan (2) Indonesia (3) Bangladesh (4) Pakistan (5) None of these

Q.36 To which business group did the Ambanis of Reliance Group sell their holding in Larsen and Toubro?
(1) RP Goenkas (2) A V Birla (3) Kanorias (4) Mittals (5) None of these

Q.37 Name the brand that was launched and promoted by a famous father-son duo.
(1) ICICI Credit cards (2) Parket Beta (3) Maruti Versa (4) All of these. (5) None of these

Q.38 What is the sub brand of the new car that Toyota is launching in India?
(1) Accord (2) Jupiter (3) C Planet (4) Camry (5) None of these

Q.39 Who amongst the following is the winner of the Mahatma Gandhi International Award for Peace and Reconc iliation 2009 ?
(1) Yukiya Amano (2) Aung San Suu Kyi (3) Bill Gates
(4) Hillary Clinton (5) None of these

Q.40 With which brand would you identify the famous advertising slogan ‘Think Different’?
(1) Apple (2) IBM (3) Wipro (4) HCL (5) None of these

Q.41 Credit Rating .

(1) is used to rate the borrowers while giving advances.
(2) is used to work out performance of the employees.
(3) is used to calculate the number of excellent audit rated branches.
(4) is NOT used in any Bank.
(5) is necessary before giving promotion to employees

Q.42 Who amongst the following is the recipient of the ‘Dadasaheb Phalke Award – 2010’?
(1) Javed Akhtar (2) Amitabh Bachchan (3) Guizar
(4) Hema Malini (5) None of above

Q.43 In Corporate Hedging, which one of the following types of risks can be covered?
(1) Liquidity risk (2) Currency risk (3) Credit risk
(4) Transaction risk (5) None of these

Q.44 Bank of Rajasthan is now merged with which of the following banks?
(1) AXIS Bank (2) IDBI Bank (3) ICICI Bank (4) HDFC Bank (5) None of these

Q.45 As per GDP figures on calendar year basis, according to World Bank, which one of the following economies will have highest GDP growth in the year 2011 ?
(1) US (2) China (3) Japan (4) India (5) Brazil

Q.46 In respect of infrastructure bonds is sued under provisions of Section 80 CCF of the Income Tax Act, what is the maximum amount (Rs. in thousands), upto which these bonds can be covered?
(1) 30 (2) 20 (3) 40 (4) 5.0 (5) None of these

Q.47 Which of the following is the full form of the abbreviation ‘IFRS’ as used in corporate / finance Sector ?

(1) Indian Financial Reconciliation Standards
(2) Interpretation and Formal Reporting System
(3) International Financial Reporting Standards
(4) International Financial Reporting System
(5) None of these

Q.48 As per the new guidelines issued by SEBI, companies are required to list shares within how many days of the closure of the Initial Public Offers (IPOs) ?
(1) 60 days (2) 12 days (3) 30 days (4) 45 days (5) None of these

Q.49 RTGS stands for —–
(1) Real Time Gross Settlements (2) Reduced Time Gross Settlements
(3) Relative Time Gross Settlements (4) Real Total Gross Securities (5) None of these

Answer:

(1)3 (2)2 (3) 1 (4) 1 (5) 5 (6) 1 (7)5 (8) 5 (9)2 (10)2 (11)3 (12)2 (13)3 (14)1(15)2 (16)1 (17)4 (18)4 (19)5 (20)5 (21)3 (22)4 (23)5 (24)5 (25)5 (26)2 (27)5 (28)4 (29)3 (30)3 (31)4 (32)2 (33)3 (34)1 (35)3 (36)1 (37)2 (38)3 (39)4 (40)2 (41)1 (42)1 (43)5 (44)2 (45)3 (46)2 (47)2 (48)3 (49)3
You might also like:
SyndicateBank Asst. Manager Rural Development (AMRD) …
UCO BANK SELECTION PROCEDURE
South Indian Bank PO Exam previous Paper 2009
Indian Bank P.O. Exam Solved Paper 2011
BANK OF INDIA 2000 GENERAL OFFICERS RECRUITMENT
LinkWithin
Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 4:38:00 PM 0 comments
Labels: GENERAL AWARENESS, INDIAN BANK
Friday, May 20, 2011
Central Bank of India Clerk (First Shift) Exam. 2011 Solved Paper

English Language

(Exam Held on 13-2-2011)

Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The Sun, while going on his daily rounds saw a princess and fell in love with her. Whenever he could slip away from the heavens he would take human form and go down to the princess to spend some time with her. The princess too became quite fond of him and would wait for him to come. One day the Sun decided to send her a blood-red ruby as a token of his love for her. He put the gem in a silk bag, and calling a crow that was flying past, asked the bird to deliver the gem to his beloved. Crows had milky white feathers in those days and it was considered auspicious if a crow came anywhere near you. So the Sun was pleased that he had found a crow to deliver the gem. As the crow sped through the sky with the silken bag, the aroma of food lured him. Looking down the crow saw that a wedding feast was in progress, and immediately it was distracted from its mission. Food was one thing it could never resist !

Alighting on a tree nearby, it hung the bag on a twig and went off to find some food. While the crow was feasting, a merchant passing by saw the bag on the tree, and knocked it down with a pole. When he opened the bag and saw its contents he almost swooned in joy. Quickly pocketing the ruby, he filled the bag with dry cow dung that was lying there, and then deftly returned the bag to the branch. It was all done so quickly that the crow missed all the action. After having its fill, it flew up to the tree, and picking up the bag took it to the person it was intended for. The princess was in the garden. When the crow gave her the bag, she took it eagerly, knowing that it was from the Sun. But when she saw its contents she reeled back in shock and anger. Believing that it was the Sun’s way of telling her that he did not care for her, she flung the bag away, rushed to her palace, and never came out again. When the Sun learnt of what had happened he was furious.
So great was his anger that when he turned his scorching gaze on the crow, its feathers were burned black. Its feathers have been black ever since. The ruby did not stay with the man who stole it. It fell out of his pocket and rolled into a deep pit. Men have been trying to dig it out ever since. Many precious stones have been found in the process, making Myanmar one of the richest sources of rubies and sapphires, but the ruby that the Sun sent to the princess is yet to be found.

1. What did the Sun send for the princess as a token of his love ?
(A) He sent her the crow
(B) He sent her dry cow dung
(C) He sent her a red ruby
(D) He gifted her the city of Myanmar
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

2. Why did the princess fling the gift away ?
(A) She did not like rubies
(B) The crow was known to bring bad luck
(C) She had found cow dung in the bag
(D) She thought the Sun was playing a cruel joke on her
(E) She had wanted the Sun to personally deliver it
Ans : (C)

3. What led to the discovery of precious stones in Myanmar ?
(A) Humans discovered the stones in their search for the lost ruby
(B) The crow spread the news of the lost ruby
(C) The princess went in search of the lost ruby and discovered other precious stones
(D) The merchant went in search of the ruby that fell off his pocket
(E) The merchant’s clumsiness led to the discovery of precious stones
Ans : (A)

4. While on its way to the princess, the crow was distracted by—
(A) The merchant calling out to him
(B) The wedding that was taking place below
(C) The ruby that the Sun sent for the princess
(D) The temptation of the smell of food
(E) The huge crowd at the wedding
Ans : (D)

5. Why did the Sun send his gift for the princess along with the crow?
(A) The princess loved crows
(B) The crow was the only bird available at the time
(C) The crow was considered to be an auspicious bird
(D) The crow knew where the princess lived
(E) The Sun trusted the crow
Ans : (C)

6. The joy of the merchant on finding the ruby was short lived because—
(A) He did not succeed in stealing the ruby
(B) The ruby fell out of his pocket
(C) The crow returned just in time and caught him red handed
(D) He soon discovered many more precious stones
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. How did the crow get its black colour ?
(A) The crow was punished by the Sun for its clumsiness
(B) The crow was burned black by the scorching gaze of the angry Sun
(C) The crow was not considered auspicious any more
(D) The crow was cursed by the merchant
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. What could be an appropriate title for the story ?
(A) The Careless Black Crow
(B) Myanmar and its Mineral Riches
(C) The Sun and the Princess
(D) The Depressed Princess
(E) The Sun and the Ruby
Ans : (C)

9. What was the crow’s mission ?
(A) To deliver the gift to the princess
(B) To attend the wedding
(C) To make the Sun angry
(D) To keep the princess in her palace
(E) To protect the princess from the harmful Sun
Ans : (A)

10. What message did the princess get after opening the bag ?
(A) That the Sun truly loved her
(B) That the crow was an evil bird
(C) That the crow was playing a joke on her
(D) That the Sun did not love her anymore
(E) That the cow dung was a token of the Sun’s love for her
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. Token
(A) Symbol
(B) Insurance
(C) Slip
(D) Assurance
(E) Investment
Ans : (A)

12. Deftly
(A) Skillfully
(B) Blindly
(C) Eagerly
(D) Rightfully
(E) Innocently
Ans : (A)

13. Auspicious
(A) Religious
(B) Lucky
(C) Fulfilling
(D) Charming
(E) Normal
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 14–15) Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

14. Scorching
(A) Cool
(B) Heated
(C) Warm
(D) Silent
(E) Composed
Ans : (A)

15. Furious
(A) Beaming
(B) Angry
(C) Forgiving
(D) Calm
(E) Sulking
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 16–25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e., ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

16. When we (A) / reached the shops, (B) / we find that (C) / they were all closed. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

17. Poor people (A) / has no money (B) / therefore they cannot afford (C) / proper medical facilities. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

18. The course is for (A) / anyone who is interested (B) / in learning (C) / about computers. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

19. We were surprised (A) / that she participated (B) / at the performance (C) / held at NCPA. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

20. As soon as (A) / I getting my (B) / first salary (C) / I spent all my money. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

21. The principal (A) / introducing me (B) / to some of her (C) / teaching staff. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

22. The doctors said that (A) / he was making good progress (B) / and would not (C) / need an operation. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

23. Instead of (A) / to buy books, (B) / I borrow them (C) / from the library. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

24. By the times (A) / we reached the classroom, (B) / the lecture had (C) / already begun. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

25. The Indian government (A) / should make sure that (B) / men and women are (C) / given equal opportunities. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

26. I was annoyed …… John for arriving late.
(A) on
(B) about
(C) by
(D) for
(E) with
Ans : (E)

27. We are …… the possibility of buying our own house.
(A) judging
(B) initiating
(C) threatening
(D) applying
(E) considering
Ans : (E)

28. The student did not pay …… to the instructions that were given to her in class.
(A) ear
(B) awareness
(C) notice
(D) attention
(E) closure
Ans : (D)

29. The young boy was unhurt …… for a minor injury to his knee.
(A) less
(B) except
(C) also
(D) just
(E) while
Ans : (B)

30. There is …… chance of seeing her again …… she leaves.
(A) perhaps, when
(B) also, as
(C) little, before
(D) full, therefore
(E) more, after
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 31–35) In each question below four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed, of which, one word may be wrongly spelt. The letter of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (E) i.e. “All Correct” as the answer.

31. (A) Accept
(B) Reciept
(C) Frequent
(D) Gesture
(E) All Correct
Ans : (B)

32. (A) Justise
(B) Practice
(C) Menace
(D) Variance
(E) All Correct
Ans : (A)

33. (A) Complaint
(B) Alerted
(C) Cheated
(D) Hunged
(E) All Correct
Ans : (D)

34. (A) Remorse
(B) Noble
(C) Upsurge
(D) Incline
(E) All Correct
Ans : (E)

35. (A) Blister
(B) Warrant
(C) Arrest
(D) Mannual
(E) All Correct
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
1. At first he got scared, but then he thought, “I have never worshipped her that is why I am not able to get anything from my land.”
2. One day unable to tolerate the summer heat, he went to rest under a big banyan tree.
3. He rushed to his village and placed his humble offering of milk in a bowl before the snake.
4. Vishnu Raman was a poor Brahmin and a farmer by profession.
5. The next day when he returned, he was rewarded with a gold coin in the bowl he left behind.
6. Just as he was preparing to lie down he saw a huge Cobra swaying with his hood open.

36. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 6
Ans : (A)

37. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 3
(E) 5
Ans : (B)

38. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) 4
Ans : (D)

39. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 6
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2
(E) 5
Ans : (C)

40. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 5
(E) 6
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time there lived a peacock and a tortoise in close proximity and they became the best of friends. The peacock lived on a tree on the …(41)… of a stream which was the home of the tortoise. It was a daily …(42)… for the peacock to dance near the stream after he had a drink of water. He would display his great plumage for the amusement of his friend. One unfortunate day, a bird-catcher who was on the …(43)… caught the peacock and was about to take him away to the market. The unhappy bird begged his captor to allow him to bid his friend the tortoise good-bye, as it would be the …(44)… time he would see him. The bird-catcher gave in to his request and took him to the tortoise. The tortoise was in tears to see his friend held …(45)….
The tortoise asked the birdcatcher to let the peacock go; but he laughed at the request, saying that it was his means of livelihood. The tortoise then said, “If I give you an expensive present, will you let my friend go ?” “Certainly,” answered the bird-catcher. Whereupon, the tortoise …(46)… into the water and in a few seconds came up with a handsome pearl, which he presented to the bird-catcher. This was beyond the man’s expectations, and he let the peacock go immediately. A short time after, the bird-catcher came back and told the tortoise that he thought he had not paid enough for the release of his friend, and …(47)…, that unless a match to the pearl was obtained for him, he would catch the peacock again. The tortoise, who had already …(48)… his friend to shift to a distant jungle on being set free, was greatly …(49)… by the greed of the bird – catcher. “Well,” said the tortoise, “if you insist on having another pearl like the one I gave you, give it back to me and I will fish you an exact match for it.” The greediness of the bird-catcher prevented his reasoning and he …(50)… gave the pearl to the clever tortoise. The tortoise swam out with it saying, “I am no fool to give you another pearl, you’re greediness has left you with nothing.

41. (A) fence
(B) brim
(C) banks
(D) base
(E) outlet
Ans : (C)

42. (A) fact
(B) lifestyle
(C) phenomenon
(D) adventure
(E) routine
Ans : (C)

43. (A) prowl
(B) guard
(C) rounds
(D) duty
(E) alert
Ans : (B)

44. (A) right
(B) last
(C) perfect
(D) appropriate
(E) justified
Ans : (B)

45. (A) captive
(B) custody
(C) affectionately
(D) badly
(E) carelessly
Ans : (A)

46. (A) collapsed
(B) dived
(C) sunk
(D) drowned
(E) slipped
Ans : (B)

47. (A) wished
(B) secured
(C) contemplated
(D) debated
(E) threatened
Ans : (E)

48. (A) advised
(B) left
(C) disowned
(D) excluded
(E) wanted
Ans : (A)

49. (A) aware
(B) enraged
(C) superstitious
(D) touched
(E) tolerant
Ans : (B)

50. (A) deftly
(B) clumsily
(C) selfishly
(D) affectionately
(E) promptly
Ans : (E)
You might also like:
SBI CLERKS EXAM 2009
Central Bank of India P.O. Exam., 2010
Corporation Bank Clerk Exam 2009 solved paper
BANK OF INDIA CLERKS EXAM 2008
Bank of India Clerk Exam., 2010 Solved Paper
LinkWithin
Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 10:55:00 AM 0 comments
Labels: CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA, ENGLISH
Thursday, May 19, 2011
CHIEF MINISTERS
State Chief Minister
Andhra Pradesh Shri Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy
Arunachal Pradesh Shri Jarbom Gamlin
Assam Shri Tarun Gogoi
Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar
Chhattisgarh Dr. Raman Singh
Delhi Smt Sheila Dikshit
Goa Shri Digambar Kamat
Gujarat Shri Narendra Modi
Haryana Shri Bhupinder Singh Hooda
Himachal Pradesh Prof. Prem Kumar Dhumal
Jammu and Kashmir Shri Omar Abdullah
Jharkhand Shri Arjun Munda
Karnataka Shri B. S. Yeddyurappa
Kerala Shri Oommen Chandy
Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Maharashtra Shri Prithviraj Chavan
Manipur Shri Okram Ibobi Singh
Meghalaya Dr. Mukul Sangma
Mizoram Shri Pu Lalthanhawla
Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio
Orissa Shri Naveen Patnaik
Puducherry Shri N. Rangasamy
Punjab Shri Parkash Singh Badal
Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot
Sikkim Shri Pawan Chamling
Tamil Nadu Sushree J. Jayalalithaa
Tripura Shri Manik Sarkar
Uttar Pradesh Kumari Mayawati
Uttarakhand Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal
West Bengal Kumari Mamata Banerjee

Advertisements

Posted in Bank Test Coaching | Tagged: , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

 
%d bloggers like this: